ISIS Virtual Reflectivity Training Course

Europe/London
Zoom

Zoom

Description

The virtual course is planned to run on four days (Tuesdays and Thursdays), from approximately 09:00 to 16:00 GMT each day, divided into two sessions, attended via Zoom. Each session will consist of a lecture, followed by demonstrations and hands-on guided practicals.
This training school will have a varied content suitable for novices and more experienced users (not limited to PhD students):

  • principles of reflectometry, including polarised neutron reflectometry
  • working principles of time-of-flight reflectometers (including a virtual guided tour)
  • data reduction principles
  • reflectivity fitting theory (model building approaches, fitting strategies etc)
  • error analysis techniques for reflectivity data
  • case studies for different science areas and using different fitting software
  • live interactive demonstrations and exercises using online resources,
    such as IDAaaS and Google Colab
  • live help and advice for users, who have already collected reflectivity data

For further information, please contact 
Max (maximilian.skoda@stfc.ac.uk) or Luke (luke.clifton@stfc.ac.uk)

    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Session
      Convener: Robert Dalgliesh (STFC)
      • 09:00
        Lecture 4: Data reduction 50m
        • Basic beamline set-up
        • Virtual beamline tour
        • Time-Of-Flight
        • Data reduction in Mantid WorkBench
        Speaker: Maximilian Skoda (STFC)
      • 09:50
        Break 10m
      • 10:00
        Practical 4: Data reduction with Mantid in IDAaaS 1h
        • IDAaaS introduction
        • Data access
        • Data reduction steps
        • Reflectometry interface
        Speakers: Maximilian Skoda (STFC) , Stephen Hall (STFC)
      • 11:00
        Break 15m
      • 11:15
        Lecture 5: Fitting - general introduction 45m
        • Fitting basics (Fourier transform, phase loss etc.)
        • Model parametrisation:
        • Slab models
        • Custom models
        • Fitting pitfalls
        Speaker: Andrew McCluskey (ESS)
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 13:15 15:30
      Afternoon Session
      Convener: Mario Campana (STFC)
      • 13:15
        Sample Alignment Demo 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maximilian Skoda (STFC)
      • 13:30
        Lecture 6: Error analysis 45m
        • Why error analysis?
        • Bayesian analysis
        • Model selection
        Speakers: Andrew Caruana (STFC) , Andrew McCluskey (ESS)
      • 14:15
        Break 15m
      • 14:30
        Practical 5/6a: RasCAL in IDAaaS Demo 1h

        RascAL fitting/error analysis demo and simple practical

        Speaker: Stephen Hall (STFC)
      • 14:30
        Practical 5/6b: Refl1D In IDAaaS Demo 1h
        Speakers: Andrew Caruana (STFC) , Christy Kinane (STFC)
    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Session
      Convener: Rhina Houinato (STFC)
      • 09:00
        Lecture 7: Case study - Lipid Bilayers 30m
        • RasCAL revisited
        • Building a model
        • Custom models
        • Fitting strategies and pitfalls
        • Error analysis
        Speakers: Luke Clifton (STFC) , Maximilian Skoda (STFC)
      • 09:30
        Practical 7: RasCAL Bilayer fitting 2h 30m

        Building bilayer models

        Speakers: Luke Clifton (STFC) , Stephen Hall (STFC) , Maximilian Skoda (STFC) , Becky Welbourn (STFC) , Mario Campana (STFC)
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 13:15 16:15
      Afternoon Session
      Convener: Andrew Caruana (STFC)
    • 09:00 12:00
      Morning Session
      Convener: Rhina Houinato (STFC)
      • 09:00
        Lecture 9: Case study - Complex systems 30m
        • Introduction to RefNX
        • Building a model in RefNX
        • Custom models: mixed area, non-slab models ??
        • Modelling roughness
        • Fitting strategies and pitfalls
        • Error analysis
        Speakers: Andrew Nelson, Becky Welbourn (STFC) , Jos Cooper (STFC) , Maximilian Skoda (STFC)
      • 09:30
        Practical 9: RefNX demo and excersises 2h 30m
        • Complex models exercises
        Speakers: Andrew Nelson, Jos Cooper (STFC) , Maximilian Skoda (STFC)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:00 16:15
      Afternoon Session
      Convener: Rhina Houinato (STFC)
      • 13:00
        Practical 10: Participant problems 3h

        Participant own problems or practice examples

        Speakers: Andrew Caruana (STFC) , Arwel Hughes (STFC) , Becky Welbourn (STFC) , Jos Cooper (STFC) , Luke Clifton (STFC) , Maximilian Skoda (STFC) , Stephen Hall (STFC)
      • 16:00
        Closing remarks 15m
        • Closing remarks
        • Group photo?
        Speaker: Maximilian Skoda (STFC)