15th International Conference on Muon Spin Rotation, Relaxation and Resonance

Europe/Rome
Science and Technology Campus, University of Parma

Science and Technology Campus, University of Parma

University of Parma, Italy
Adrian Hillier (STFC / UKRI) , Roberto De Renzi (University of Parma)
Description

                         

The long delayed MuSR2020 conference will run Monday 29th August to Friday 2nd September, 2022, with a student day on Sunday 28th August. An in-person meeting will be held at the Science and Technology Campus, University of Parma, Italy.

The Call for Abstracts is now CLOSED and no further contributions can be accepted. However, registration to participate in the conference (including limited Hybrid options) continues, closing Monday 15th August.

The conference is being jointly organised by the muon group at the University of Parma in Italy and the ISIS muon group at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in the UK. It will cover all aspects of the use of muon spectroscopy in condensed matter, materials and molecular sciences, while also considering applications of muons in other areas, such as nuclear physics, cultural heritage and the study of single event failures arising from the irradiation of microelectronics.

 

Registration
Conference Registration
Participants
  • Adam Berlie
  • Adrian Hillier
  • Akihiro Koda
  • Alberto Hernandez-Melian
  • Alessandro Lascialfari
  • Alessia Rinaldi
  • Alexander Morrison
  • Ali Roonkiani
  • Amba Datt Pant
  • Amit Keren
  • Andrew MacFarlane
  • Andrin Doll
  • Anita Eka Putri
  • Anshu Kataria
  • Atheer M Madlool Al-Rammahi
  • Bailin Chen
  • Ben Orton
  • Benjamin Huddart
  • BLQEES RAOUF
  • Brittany Baker
  • Bruce Gaulin
  • Carolus Boekema
  • Changsheng Chen
  • Charles Mielke III
  • Chiara Coppi
  • Claudia Prokscha
  • Dai Tomono
  • Daniele Pontiroli
  • David Jonas
  • Debarchan Das
  • Derek Fujimoto
  • Dita Puspita Sari
  • Eduardo Ribeiro
  • Elena Del Canale
  • Elisabetta Nocerino
  • Eric Kenney
  • Fabian Hotz
  • Francesca Casoli
  • Francesco Cugini
  • Francis Pratt
  • Frank Elson
  • Gediminas Simutis
  • George Gill
  • Gerald Morris
  • Giacomo Ghiringhelli
  • Giacomo Magnani
  • Giacomo Prando
  • Giuseppe Allodi
  • Hank Wu
  • Hans-Henning Klauss
  • Helena Vieira Alberto
  • Hiroaki Natori
  • Holly Louise McPhillips
  • Hubertus Luetkens
  • I-Huan Chiu
  • Iain McKenzie
  • Ifeanyi John Onuorah
  • Ioan Pop
  • Isao watanabe
  • Izumi Umegaki
  • Jaehoon Cha
  • James Lord
  • Janna Machts
  • Jeff Sonier
  • Jiachen Jiao
  • jiajia Zhai
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Jiā háo Zhōng
  • John Wilkinson
  • Jonah Adelman
  • Jonas A. Krieger
  • Jonathan Frassineti
  • Jorge Quintanilla
  • Joseph Wright
  • Jun Sugiyama
  • Kazuki Ohishi
  • Keith Butler
  • Kenji Kojima
  • Kevin Chen
  • Kevin Petersen
  • Khashayar Ghandi
  • Koichiro Shimomura
  • Koji Yokoyama
  • Lamar Moore
  • Leandro Liborio
  • Maedeh Abedi
  • Manaswini Sahoo
  • Maria Mendes Martins
  • Mariah Goeks
  • Marta-Villa de Toro Sanchez
  • Martin Dehn
  • Masatoshi Hiraishi
  • Massimiliano Clemenza
  • Matjaž Gomilšek
  • Matteo Cataldo
  • Michael Graf
  • Michele Sidoli
  • Motonobu Tampo
  • Muhammad Maikudi ISAH
  • Nasrin Azari
  • Natsuki TESHIMA
  • Nikolaos Vassilopoulos
  • NIYAZ AHMAD
  • Nobuhiko Nishida
  • Patrick Strasser
  • Peter Baker
  • Philippe Mendels
  • Pierre Dalmas de Reotier
  • Pietro Bonfa
  • Pietro Carretta
  • Qiong Wu
  • Rajib Sarkar
  • Rasmus Palm
  • Reiner Zorn
  • Reizo Kato
  • Rhea Stewart
  • Rick (P.W.) Mengyan
  • Rob Kiefl
  • Roberta Sessoli
  • Roberto De Renzi
  • Rui Vilao
  • Ryosuke Kadono
  • Samuel Cathcart
  • Samuel Franklin
  • Samuele Sanna
  • Sarah Dunsiger
  • Sarah Foxley
  • Shinsuke Yamamoto
  • Shiro MATOBA
  • Shoichiro Nishimura
  • Silvio Scaravonati
  • Simone Chicco
  • Sohtaro Kanda
  • Soshi Takeshita
  • SOURAV DEY
  • Stefano Carretta
  • Stephan Eijt
  • Stephen Blundell
  • Stephen Cottrell
  • Sungwon Yoon
  • Supparat Charoenphon
  • Sydney Kreitzman
  • Tadashi Adachi
  • Takato Sugisaki
  • Takayuki Goto
  • Takehito Nakano
  • Thomas Prokscha
  • Tom Lancaster
  • Toni Shiroka
  • Victoria Karner
  • Vincenzo Vezzoni
  • vladimir kozhevnikov
  • Wataru Higemoto
  • Xiaojie Ni
  • Yasmine Sassa
  • Yasuhiro Miyake
  • Ying Wang
  • Yoko Kimura
  • Yu Bao
  • Yu OISHI
  • Yuqing Ge
  • Yuya Komatsu
  • Zaher Salman
  • Zurab Guguchia
Claudia Gray
    • 09:00 11:00
      Student Day: Student Day I
    • 11:00 11:30
      Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Student Day: Student Day II
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h

      (self catering)

    • 14:00 16:30
      Student Day: Student Day III
    • 15:00 19:00
      Conference Event: Registration I
    • 18:30 20:30
      Social Programme: Welcome Reception
    • 09:00 09:20
      Conference Event: Opening Remarks
    • 09:20 10:20
      Invited Talks: Yamazaki Prize Giving and Lecture
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk I
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions I (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:00 14:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk II
    • 14:40 15:40
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions II (3 contributions)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Break 20m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions III (3 contributions)
    • 17:00 17:20
      Break 20m
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session I
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk III
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions IV (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk IV
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions V (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 13:45
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 12:45 13:45
      ISMS Event: ISMS Executive Meeting
    • 13:45 16:00
      Facility Updates: Facility Updates I (Hybrid)
    • 16:00 16:35
      Break 35m
    • 16:35 17:20
      ISMS Event: ISMS General Assembly (Hybrid)
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session II
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk V (Hybrid)
    • 09:40 11:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VI (4 contributions) (Hybrid)
    • 11:00 11:20
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:20 13:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VII (5 contributions) (Hybrid)
    • 13:00 13:15
      Conference Event: Conference Photo
    • 13:15 14:00
      Lunch break 45m
    • 14:00 18:40
      Social Programme: Conference Excursion
    • 19:00 22:00
      Social Programme: Conference Banquet
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VI
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VIII (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VII
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions IX (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:00 15:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions X (4 contributions)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Break 20m
    • 15:40 17:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XI (4 contributions)
    • 17:00 17:20
      Break 20m
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session III
    • 18:00 19:30
      Conference Event: Public Engagement APE Museum Parma - Muons and cultural heritage - Quantum Magic
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VIII
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XII (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 12:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XIII (4 contributions)
    • 12:00 12:20
      Invited Talks: Conference Summary
    • 12:20 12:50
      Conference Event: Closing