15th International Conference on Muon Spin Rotation, Relaxation and Resonance

Europe/Rome
Science and Technology Campus, University of Parma

Science and Technology Campus, University of Parma

University of Parma, Italy
Adrian Hillier (STFC / UKRI) , Roberto De Renzi (University of Parma)
Description

 

As a foretaste of the long delayed MuSR2020 conference (now planned to run Monday 29th August to Friday 2nd September, 2022, with a student day on Sunday 28th August), the meeting chairs are organising a MuSR2020 Science Day, to be held by Zoom 13/14 December, 2021. This is intended to highlight topical papers that have been published in the field since the last International Muon Conference.

Registration for the Science Day is now open. Further details about the event together with the registration form can be found at here.

We anticipate opening registration for the conference 16th May, 2022. More news will follow.

Both meetings are being jointly organised by the muon group at the University of Parma in Italy and the ISIS muon group at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in the UK. They will cover all aspects of the use of muon spectroscopy in condensed matter, materials and molecular sciences, while also considering applications of muons in other areas, such as nuclear physics, cultural heritage and the study of single event failures arising from the irradiation of microelectronics.

 

Publicity Material
Participants
  • Adam Berlie
  • Adrian Hillier
  • Alexander Morrison
  • Anthony Lim
  • Atheer M Madlool Al-Rammahi
  • Benjamin Huddart
  • Brittany Baker
  • David Jonas
  • Derek Fujimoto
  • Francis Pratt
  • Giuseppe Allodi
  • Helena Alberto
  • James Lord
  • Jess H. Brewer
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Joseph Wright
  • Kazuki Ohishi
  • Koji Yokoyama
  • Makiko Ohishi
  • Michael Graf
  • Muhammad Maikudi ISAH
  • Nami Matsubara
  • Peter Baker
  • Pietro Bonfà
  • Rick (P.W.) Mengyan
  • Rob Kiefl
  • Roberto De Renzi
  • Rui Vilao
  • Sungwon Yoon
  • Tadashi Adachi
  • Thomas Hicken
  • Tom Lancaster
  • Xiaojie Ni
Claudia Gray
    • 09:00 11:00
      Student Day: Student Day I

      The Student Day will run on Sunday 5th July 2020, where the layout will take on a slightly different form then that of previous years. This year the day will start with a one hour lecture intended as a brief introduction to muon spectroscopy and the various global facilities. The students will then take over and the rest of the day will be made up of 15 minute (a 12 minute talk + 3 minutes for questions) talks given by individual students on topics relating to their PhD research and their use of muon spectroscopy to solve problems.

    • 11:00 11:30
      Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Student Day: Student Day II

      The Student Day will run on Sunday 5th July 2020, where the layout will take on a slightly different form then that of previous years. This year the day will start with a one hour lecture intended as a brief introduction to muon spectroscopy and the various global facilities. The students will then take over and the rest of the day will be made up of 15 minute (a 12 minute talk + 3 minutes for questions) talks given by individual students on topics relating to their PhD research and their use of muon spectroscopy to solve problems.

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h

      (self catering)

    • 14:00 16:30
      Student Day: Student Day III

      The Student Day will run on Sunday 5th July 2020, where the layout will take on a slightly different form then that of previous years. This year the day will start with a one hour lecture intended as a brief introduction to muon spectroscopy and the various global facilities. The students will then take over and the rest of the day will be made up of 15 minute (a 12 minute talk + 3 minutes for questions) talks given by individual students on topics relating to their PhD research and their use of muon spectroscopy to solve problems.

    • 15:00 19:00
      Conference Event: Registration I
    • 18:30 20:30
      Social Programme: Welcome Reception
    • 09:00 09:20
      Conference Event: Opening Remarks
    • 09:20 10:20
      Invited Talks: Yamazaki Prize Giving and Lecture
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk I
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions I (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:00 14:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk II
    • 14:40 15:40
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions II (3 contributions)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Break 20m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions III (3 contributions)
    • 17:00 17:20
      Break 20m
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session I
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk III
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions IV (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk IV
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions V (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 13:00 14:00
      ISMS Event: ISMS Executive Meeting
    • 14:00 16:15
      Facility Updates: Facility Updates I
    • 16:15 16:35
      Break 20m
    • 16:35 17:20
      ISMS Event: ISMS General Assembly
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session II
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk V
    • 09:40 10:40
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VI (3 contributions)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VII (3 contributions)
    • 12:00 12:20
      Conference Event: Conference Photo
    • 12:20 13:20
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:20 18:00
      Social Programme: Conference Excursion
    • 19:00 22:00
      Social Programme: Conference Banquet
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VI
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VIII (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VII
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions IX (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:00 15:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions X (4 contributions)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Break 20m
    • 15:40 17:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XI (4 contributions)
    • 17:00 17:20
      Break 20m
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session III
    • 19:00 20:30
      Conference Event: Public Engagement APE Museum Parma - Muons and cultural heritage - Quantum Magic
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VIII
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XII (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 12:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XIII (4 contributions)
    • 12:00 12:20
      Invited Talks: Conference Summary
    • 12:20 12:50
      Conference Event: Closing