15th International Conference on Muon Spin Rotation, Relaxation and Resonance

Europe/Rome
Science and Technology Campus, University of Parma

Science and Technology Campus, University of Parma

University of Parma, Italy
Adrian Hillier (STFC / UKRI), Roberto De Renzi (University of Parma)
Description

 

With great regret, because of the serious impact of the rapidly escalating COVID-19 outbreak worldwide, we have decided we need to postpone the 15th International Conference on Muon Spin Rotation, Relaxation and Resonance until 2021. 

We are pleased to announce new dates for the conference, which will now be held in Parma, Italy, 5-9th July, 2021. The meeting will be preceded by a Student Day on 4th July, 2021. We anticipate opening registration 1st February, 2021. More news will follow.

The meeting is being jointly organised by the muon group at the University of Parma in Italy and the ISIS muon group at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in the UK. It will cover all aspects of the use of muon spectroscopy in condensed matter, materials and molecular sciences, while also considering applications of muons in other areas, such as nuclear physics, cultural heritage and the study of single event failures arising from the irradiation of microelectronics.

The meeting will be preceded by a Student Day.

 

Participants
  • Adam Berlie
  • Adrian Hillier
  • Alexander Morrison
  • Amit Keren
  • Anthony Lim
  • Atheer M Madlool Al-Rammahi
  • Benjamin Huddart
  • Brittany Baker
  • Cody Landry
  • David Jonas
  • Derek Fujimoto
  • Elisabetta Nocerino
  • Francis Pratt
  • Gerald Morris
  • Gianrico LAMURA
  • Giuseppe Allodi
  • Helena Alberto
  • Iain McKenzie
  • Izumi Umegaki
  • James Lord
  • Jess H. Brewer
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Joseph Wright
  • Jun Sugiyama
  • Kazuki Ohishi
  • Khashayar Ghandi
  • Koji Yokoyama
  • Luping Zhou
  • Makiko Ohishi
  • Masaki Fujita
  • Masatoshi Hiraishi
  • Michael Graf
  • Muhammad Maikudi ISAH
  • Nami Matsubara
  • Ola Kenji Forslund
  • Peter Baker
  • Pierre de Reotier
  • Pietro Bonfà
  • Prashanta Kumar Mukharjee
  • Rajib Sarkar
  • Rick (P.W.) Mengyan
  • Rob Kiefl
  • Roberto De Renzi
  • Rui Vilao
  • Ryosuke Kadono
  • Somesh Kalaiarasan
  • Soshi Takeshita
  • Sungwon Yoon
  • Sydney Kreitzman
  • Tadashi Adachi
  • Thomas Hicken
  • Tom Lancaster
  • Xiaojie Ni
  • Yipeng Cai
  • Zaher Salman
Claudia Gray
    • 09:00 11:00
      Student Day: Student Day I

      The Student Day will run on Sunday 5th July 2020, where the layout will take on a slightly different form then that of previous years. This year the day will start with a one hour lecture intended as a brief introduction to muon spectroscopy and the various global facilities. The students will then take over and the rest of the day will be made up of 15 minute (a 12 minute talk + 3 minutes for questions) talks given by individual students on topics relating to their PhD research and their use of muon spectroscopy to solve problems.

    • 11:00 11:30
      Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Student Day: Student Day II

      The Student Day will run on Sunday 5th July 2020, where the layout will take on a slightly different form then that of previous years. This year the day will start with a one hour lecture intended as a brief introduction to muon spectroscopy and the various global facilities. The students will then take over and the rest of the day will be made up of 15 minute (a 12 minute talk + 3 minutes for questions) talks given by individual students on topics relating to their PhD research and their use of muon spectroscopy to solve problems.

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h

      (self catering)

    • 14:00 16:30
      Student Day: Student Day III

      The Student Day will run on Sunday 5th July 2020, where the layout will take on a slightly different form then that of previous years. This year the day will start with a one hour lecture intended as a brief introduction to muon spectroscopy and the various global facilities. The students will then take over and the rest of the day will be made up of 15 minute (a 12 minute talk + 3 minutes for questions) talks given by individual students on topics relating to their PhD research and their use of muon spectroscopy to solve problems.

    • 15:00 19:00
      Conference Event: Registration I
    • 18:30 20:30
      Social Programme: Welcome Reception
    • 09:00 09:20
      Conference Event: Opening Remarks
    • 09:20 10:20
      Invited Talks: Yamazaki Prize Giving and Lecture
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk I
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions I (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:00 14:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk II
    • 14:40 15:40
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions II (3 contributions)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Break 20m
    • 16:00 17:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions III (3 contributions)
    • 17:00 17:20
      Break 20m
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session I
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk III
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions IV (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk IV
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions V (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 13:00 14:00
      ISMS Event: ISMS Executive Meeting
    • 14:00 16:15
      Facility Updates: Facility Updates I
    • 16:15 16:35
      Break 20m
    • 16:35 17:20
      ISMS Event: ISMS General Assembly
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session II
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk V
    • 09:40 10:40
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VI (3 contributions)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VII (3 contributions)
    • 12:00 12:20
      Conference Event: Conference Photo
    • 12:20 13:20
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:20 18:00
      Social Programme: Conference Excursion
    • 19:00 22:00
      Social Programme: Conference Banquet
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VI
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions VIII (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 11:20
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VII
    • 11:20 12:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions IX (3 contributions)
    • 12:20 14:00
      Lunch 1h 40m
    • 14:00 15:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions X (4 contributions)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Break 20m
    • 15:40 17:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XI (4 contributions)
    • 17:00 17:20
      Break 20m
    • 17:20 19:00
      Posters: Poster Session III
    • 19:00 20:30
      Conference Event: Public Engagement APE Museum Parma - Muons and cultural heritage - Quantum Magic
    • 09:00 09:40
      Invited Talks: Invited Talk VIII
    • 09:40 10:20
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XII (2 contributions)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 12:00
      Oral contributions: Oral Contributions XIII (4 contributions)
    • 12:00 12:20
      Invited Talks: Conference Summary
    • 12:20 12:50
      Conference Event: Closing
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×