ISIS Virtual Reflectivity Training Course

from Tuesday, 16 November 2021 (09:00) to Thursday, 25 November 2021 (16:15)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Nov 2021
18 Nov 2021
23 Nov 2021
25 Nov 2021
AM
09:00
Morning Session - Christy Kinane (STFC) (until 12:15) ()
09:00 Welcome and introduction - Luke Clifton (STFC) Dr Maximilian Skoda (STFC)   ()
09:15 Lecture 1: Introduction to reflectometry - John Webster (STFC)   ()
10:00 --- Break ---
10:15 Lecture 2: Unpolarised Reflectometry - all you need to know - Luke Clifton (STFC)   ()
11:15 --- Break ---
11:30 Practical 1/2: Demonstration and first model - Maximilian Skoda (STFC)   ()
09:00
Morning Session - Robert Dalgliesh (STFC) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Lecture 4: Data reduction - Maximilian Skoda (STFC)   ()
09:50 --- Break ---
10:00 Practical 4: Data reduction with Mantid in IDAaaS - Maximilian Skoda (STFC) Stephen Hall (STFC)   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15 Lecture 5: Fitting - general introduction - Andrew McCluskey (ESS)   ()
09:00
Morning Session - Rhina Houinato (STFC) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Lecture 7: Case study - Lipid Bilayers - Luke Clifton (STFC) Maximilian Skoda (STFC)   ()
09:30 Practical 7: RasCAL Bilayer fitting - Luke Clifton (STFC) Stephen Hall (STFC) Maximilian Skoda (STFC) Becky Welbourn (STFC) Mario Campana (STFC)   ()
09:00
Morning Session - Rhina Houinato (STFC) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Lecture 9: Case study - Complex systems - Jos Cooper (STFC) Andrew Nelson Maximilian Skoda (STFC) Becky Welbourn (STFC)   ()
09:30 Practical 9: RefNX demo and excersises - Jos Cooper (STFC) Andrew Nelson Maximilian Skoda (STFC)   ()
PM
12:15 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Afternoon Session - Andrew Caruana (STFC) (until 15:45) ()
13:30 The ISIS Deuteration Facility   ()
13:45 --- Break ---
13:50 Lecture 3: Polarised Reflectometry - all you need to know - Christy Kinane (STFC)   ()
14:45 --- Break ---
15:00 Practical 3: PNR demonstration and first model - Andrew Caruana (STFC)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:15
Afternoon Session - Mario Campana (STFC) (until 15:30) ()
13:15 Sample Alignment Demo - Dr Maximilian Skoda (STFC)   ()
13:30 Lecture 6: Error analysis - Andrew Caruana (STFC) Andrew McCluskey (ESS)   ()
14:15 --- Break ---
14:30 Practical 5/6a: RasCAL in IDAaaS Demo - Stephen Hall (STFC)   ()
14:30 Practical 5/6b: Refl1D In IDAaaS Demo - Andrew Caruana (STFC) Christy Kinane (STFC)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:15
Afternoon Session - Andrew Caruana (STFC) (until 16:15) ()
13:15 Lecture 8: Case study - Polarised Reflectometry - Andrew Caruana (STFC) Christy Kinane (STFC) Brian Maranville   ()
13:45 Practical 8: Refl1D demo and exercises - Christy Kinane (STFC) Andrew Caruana (STFC) Brian Maranville   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:00
Afternoon Session - Rhina Houinato (STFC) (until 16:15) ()
13:00 Practical 10: Participant problems - Jos Cooper (STFC) Arwel Hughes (STFC) Luke Clifton (STFC) Andrew Caruana (STFC) Stephen Hall (STFC) Maximilian Skoda (STFC) Becky Welbourn (STFC)   ()
16:00 Closing remarks - Maximilian Skoda (STFC)   ()